Close Close
[…] The option to delay notification offers unique advantages and may allow your clients to do proactive estate planning while guarding young adults from premature knowledge of significant wealth. However, clients should clearly understand the limitations and drawbacks of keeping a trust quiet. The advisor must urge clients to consider about how they want the trust used and what event will trigger notification so that the trust can carry out their intentions.


112 Del. C. § 3303(a).                                                                                                                   

2McNeil v. Bennett, 792 A.2d 190 (Del. Ch. 2001), aff’d in part, rev’d in part sub nom, McNeil v. McNeil, 798 A.2d 503, 509 (Del. 2002).

3E.g. 12 Del. C. § 3303(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary the rights and interests of beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to be informed of the beneficiary’s interest for a period of time… It is the policy of this section to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of governing instruments”).

412 Del. C. § 3303(d).

Save


NOT FOR REPRINT