Baby boomers have played an important role in U.S. history; though they aren’t solely responsible for bringing equality to the table, they certainly were among those on the frontline championing rights through the ‘60s and ‘70s. According to historian W. Andrew Achenbaum, they “institutionalized an ethos of inclusivity in U.S. society, helping to ensure that freedoms applied to African-Americans, women, new immigrants and gays, not just middle-class white males.” The culture they helped shape reflected that ethos, and many other influencers besides.

How much do you know about the moments in popular culture that defined the boomer generation? Answer these twelve questions to find out. 

jaws1. What was the off-camera name of the shark in “Jaws”?

a) Whitey

b) Bruce

c) Pearl

d) The Lean Mean Eating Machine

Answer: B, Bruce

 

Next up: Countercultural phrases

tie dye2. Who said, “turn on, tune in, drop out”?

a) Tiny Tim

b) Tim Tebow

c) Tim Leary

d) Denis Leary

Answer: C, Tim Leary

 

Next up: Adventures in space

moon3. Who was the original moonwalker?

a) Michael Jackson

b) Jackson Browne

c) Neil Armstrong

d) Stretch Armstrong

Answer: C, Neil Armstrong

 

Next up: 1960s television

island4. What future star played a jungle boy on “Gilligan’s Island”?

a) Russell Crowe

b) Kurt Russell

c) Kurt Cobain

d) Kurtwood Smith

Answer: B, Kurt Russell

 

Next up: Turn-of-the-century sports

touchdown5. Who scored the last touchdown of the 20th century?

a) Peyton Manning

b) Eli Manning

c) Danny Manning

d) Deuce McAllister

Answer: D, Deuce McAllister

 

Next up: Billboard Hot 100: 1974

radio6. What 1974 hit song by Ray Stevens became a national fad.

a) “The Streak”

b) “Pet Rock Blues”

c) “What’s Up, Chia Pet?”

d) “Smokey and the Bandit”

Answer: A, “The Streak”

 

Next up: Woodstock

woodstock7. How many people attended Woodstock?

a) 50,000

b) 500,000

c) 5 million

d) Woodstock actually took place on a studio lot in Hollywood.

Answer: B, 500,000

 

Next up: Rock and roll

microphones

8. Who wrote “Blue Suede Shoes”?

a) Elvis Presley

b) Elvis Costello

c) Colonel Tom Parker

d) Carl Perkins

Answer: D, Carl Perkins

 

Next up: Children’s television programs

western9. Who was the original “Clarabell, the Clown” on The Howdy Doody Show?

a) Buffalo Bob

b) Bob Hope

c) Bob Keeshan

d) Sideshow Bob

Answer: C, Bob Keeshan

 

Next up: Star Trek

spaceship10. Who was the first captain of the Starship Enterprise?

a) Jean-Luc Picard

b) James Tiberius Kirk

c) Christopher Pike

d) Chris Pine

Answer: C, Christoper Pike

 

Next up: Political mishaps

united nations11. What world leader pounded his shoe on the table at the 1960 United Nations meeting?

a) Leo Tolstoy

b) Leonardo Di Caprio

c) Leonid Brezhnev

d) Nikita Krushchev

Answer: D, Nikita Krushchev

 

Next up: Quotable quotes

speech bubble

12. Who said: “Don’t trust anyone over 30?”

a) Bob Dylan

b) Dylan Baker

c) Dylan McDermott

d) Jack Weinberg

Answer: D, Jack Weinberg

 

For more coverage from our 2013 boomer survey, visit www.LifeHealthPro.com/BoomerSurvey.