Close Close
[…] This statutory amendment is likely to be one of many changes for the industry to monitor as America’s growing acceptance of mental health issues and the ensuing familial strain seep into new legislation and court decisions.

The statute takes effect soon.

First, some context. Minnesota Statute 60 was enacted in 1967, and its arrival coincided with the creation of the state’s Human Rights Department.

The follow-on Section 61A pertains specifically to life insurance policies.

The current version of Section 61A.031 states in part that for purposes of a suicide exclusion, “the sanity or insanity of a person shall not be a factor in determining whether a person committed suicide,” but the provision contains no limitation on the length of the exclusionary period.

This past summer, lawmakers amended Section 31 of Minnesota Statute Section 61A with this new language: