Baby boomers have played an important role in U.S. history; though they aren't solely responsible for bringing equality to the table, they certainly were among those on the frontline championing rights through the '60s and '70s. According to historian W. Andrew Achenbaum, they "institutionalized an ethos of inclusivity in U.S. society, helping to ensure that freedoms applied to African-Americans, women, new immigrants and gays, not just middle-class white males." The culture they helped shape reflected that ethos, and many other influencers besides.
How much do you know about the moments in popular culture that defined the boomer generation? Answer these twelve questions to find out.
1. What was the off-camera name of the shark in "Jaws"?
a) Whitey
b) Bruce
c) Pearl
d) The Lean Mean Eating Machine
Answer: B, Bruce
Next up: Countercultural phrases
2. Who said, "turn on, tune in, drop out"?
a) Tiny Tim
b) Tim Tebow
c) Tim Leary
d) Denis Leary
Answer: C, Tim Leary
Next up: Adventures in space
3. Who was the original moonwalker?
a) Michael Jackson
b) Jackson Browne
c) Neil Armstrong
d) Stretch Armstrong
Answer: C, Neil Armstrong
Next up: 1960s television
4. What future star played a jungle boy on "Gilligan's Island"?
a) Russell Crowe
b) Kurt Russell
c) Kurt Cobain
d) Kurtwood Smith
Answer: B, Kurt Russell
Next up: Turn-of-the-century sports
5. Who scored the last touchdown of the 20th century?
a) Peyton Manning
b) Eli Manning
c) Danny Manning
d) Deuce McAllister
Answer: D, Deuce McAllister
Next up: Billboard Hot 100: 1974
6. What 1974 hit song by Ray Stevens became a national fad.
a) "The Streak"
b) "Pet Rock Blues"
c) "What's Up, Chia Pet?"
d) "Smokey and the Bandit"
Answer: A, "The Streak"
Next up: Woodstock
7. How many people attended Woodstock?
a) 50,000
b) 500,000
c) 5 million
d) Woodstock actually took place on a studio lot in Hollywood.
Answer: B, 500,000
Next up: Rock and roll
8. Who wrote "Blue Suede Shoes"?
a) Elvis Presley
b) Elvis Costello
c) Colonel Tom Parker
d) Carl Perkins
Answer: D, Carl Perkins
Next up: Children's television programs
9. Who was the original "Clarabell, the Clown" on The Howdy Doody Show?
a) Buffalo Bob
b) Bob Hope
c) Bob Keeshan
d) Sideshow Bob
Answer: C, Bob Keeshan
Next up: Star Trek
10. Who was the first captain of the Starship Enterprise?
a) Jean-Luc Picard
b) James Tiberius Kirk
c) Christopher Pike
d) Chris Pine
Answer: C, Christoper Pike
Next up: Political mishaps
11. What world leader pounded his shoe on the table at the 1960 United Nations meeting?
a) Leo Tolstoy
b) Leonardo Di Caprio
c) Leonid Brezhnev
d) Nikita Krushchev
Answer: D, Nikita Krushchev
Next up: Quotable quotes
12. Who said: "Don't trust anyone over 30?"
a) Bob Dylan
b) Dylan Baker
c) Dylan McDermott
d) Jack Weinberg
Answer: D, Jack Weinberg
For more coverage from our 2013 boomer survey, visit www.LifeHealthPro.com/BoomerSurvey.
© Arc, All Rights Reserved. Request academic re-use from www.copyright.com. All other uses, submit a request to TMSalesOperations@arc-network.com. For more information visit Asset & Logo Licensing.
1. What was the off-camera name of the shark in "Jaws"?